LOYALOCAL PRIVACY POLICY

LOYALOCAL PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy online in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and this Privacy Policy. This policy (together with Our Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide Us with will be processed by Us when you use the Loyalocal mobile application (in each available version, including iOS and android) (each version being referred to as the “App”) and Our website located at www.loyalocal.nz (the “Website”) (the App and Website together, being the “Loyalocal Service”). Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

The Loyalocal Service is operated by Kia Ora Club Limited., trading as Loyalocal, also referred to as “We” and “Us”.

Information We May Collect from You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Account information: The information (including your first name, surname, postcode and email address) that you provide by setting up an account through the Loyalocal Service, in registering for Our newsletter, in entering into any transaction through the Loyalocal Service or otherwise by contacting
  • Site Activity: We will automatically collect the following information about your use of the Loyalocal Service:
    • technical information, including: the IP address used to connect your computer to the internet; browser type and version; and time zone setting;
    • information, including the full URL; clickstream to, through and from the Loyalocal
  • Communications: When you sign up for an account, you are opting in to receive certain legal and administrative emails from Us, which are necessary for the provision of the Loyalocal Service to You may also choose to sign up to receive certain marketing or additional emails. You can manage your preferences in terms of receipt of these communications through your account settings. You cannot, however, opt out of receiving certain legal or administrative notices from Us. If you enter one of our competitions We will keep a copy of the data you submit to Us.
  • Information provided to us from other sources: We may receive information about you from third parties in the course of making available the Loyalocal Service to you, including: organisers of events that are listed on the Loyalocal Service; business partners; sub-contractors; and payment

We use information held about you in the following ways

Information you give to us

We use this information:

  • to make the Loyalocal Service available to you;
  • provide you with information about activities that you request from Us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • administer your account with Us;
  • disclose to lawful authorities when required to do so by law;
  • notify you about changes to the Loyalocal Service; and
  • ensure that the Loyalocal Service is presented in the most effective manner for

Information that we collect about you

We use this information to:

  • identify you as a user of the Loyalocal Service;
  • administer the Loyalocal Service;
  • ensure that the Loyalocal Service is presented in the most effective manner for you;
  • measure and understand the effectiveness of certain features of the Loyalocal Service; and
  • provide location-based services to you if (i) you have installed the App on a mobile device and permitted your mobile device to transmit location data in respect of this App, or (ii) you access Our Website via a mobile browser and you allow the transmission of your location data when prompted by your browser.

Information we receive from other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to Us and information that We collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information We receive).

Cookies

We may collect information about your computer or mobile device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, and to report aggregate information to our business users. This is statistical data about the browsing actions and patterns of Our users. We may obtain information about your usage of the Loyalocal Service by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer or the internal memory of your mobile device. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive or your mobile device’s internal memory. Cookies help us to: improve the Loyalocal Service; deliver a better and more personalised service both through the Loyalocal Service and through third party websites and applications. They enable Us to:

  • support Our analytics, to estimate Our audience size and usage patterns;
  • prevent fraud, and your data from unauthorised parties, and comply with legal requirements. For example, We use cookies to determine if you are logged in;
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Loyalocal Service according to your individual interests;
  • manage notifications and some of the content you see, so that you don’t keep seeing the same notifications over and over again;
  • deliver advertising to you that is more suited to your interests, both through the Loyalocal Service and through third party websites and applications (including Facebook), that is more appropriate and suited to your interests;
  • speed up your searches; and
  • recognise you when you return to the Website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser or your mobile device which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Loyalocal Service. Unless you have adjusted your browser or mobile device setting so that it will refuse cookies, Our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Loyalocal Service.

Email Communications

If you register with the Loyalocal Service or sign up for any of Our newsletters or alerts, We will send you information about activities We feel may interest you. Your email address may also be used to send you information about Our other websites and businesses that We feel are relevant to your registration to the Loyalocal Service.

Additionally, We may allow any third party which acquires Us or a substantial part of our assets, to contact you directly with information which you may find useful regarding their products and services.

You can unsubscribe from receiving our newsletter and other correspondence and/or by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link featured within Our correspondence. Alternatively, you can edit your personal information or manage notification subscriptions by updating your account settings within your user profile.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside New Zealand. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any transfers of your data are compliant with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We will also implement reasonable technological and measures to ensure that once transferred outside of New Zealand, your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to Us is stored on Our (or Our third party service providers’) secure servers. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Loyalocal Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do Our best to protect your personal data, however, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Loyalocal Service; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once We have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to other third parties in the circumstances set out below:

  • In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If We or a substantial part of Our assets are acquired by a third party, your personal data may be one of the transferred assets;
  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of the Loyalocal Service, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Loyalocal, organisers of activities listed on the Loyalocal Service, or other users of the Loyalocal Service;
  • We may share aggregated user information with third parties, such as advertisers and content distributors. For example, We may disclose the number of a particular category of users (e.g. women aged under 35) that have been exposed to, or clicked on, advertisements in a particular period;
  • We may share information submitted as part of third party promotional activities only when you agree the specific terms and conditions of the promotion by opting in to the

External Links

The Loyalocal Service may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

You have a legal right to a copy of all personal information about you held by Us. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to Our Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Any changes We may make to Our data protection and privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where the changes are material, the changes will be notified to you by email.

This privacy policy was last updated on 9 September 2021.

Contact

Please email us at support@loyalocal.nz if you are unsure about any of the information listed above or have further questions or comments regarding this privacy policy. Alternatively, write to us at:

Kia Ora Club Limited,

490 Fitzgerald Rd

Drury

Auckland 2577

Yes, I'm interested!

Learn more about how our platform drives more business for you and grows local communities. Pop your details in the form and we'll get back to you at your preferred time.

    © Copyright 2022 LOYALOCAL